DOCKET NO. A-1182-13T4
[…] We must determine whether that result is permitted under the Act. "[W]e do not pay special deference to [a family court's] interpretation of the law." D.W. v. R.W., 212 N.J. 232, 245 (2012). We must hew to that de novo standard of review.
The Act was passed in 1914 "to codify and expand the common law charging lien." Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's The Mint, L.L.C., 172 N.J. 133, 138, 141 (2002). The Act currently provides that an attorney appearing for a party instituting an action "shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, [or] claim." N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. The attorney's lien "shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come." Ibid. "The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order[.]" Ibid.
"However, the attorney's lien can only become affixed to his client's interest" in the proceeds of settlement. Montefusco Excavating & Contracting Co. v. Cnty. of Middlesex, 82 N.J. 519, 527 (1980). In Montefusco, a contractor sued the county and received a settlement check.