DOCKET NO. A-1182-13T4
[…] See Martin, supra, 335 N.J. Super. at 223-24 (noting that pre-settlement orders "purport[ing] to establish charging liens in specific amounts and on specific property, if that property 'accrues' to the former client," are "premature because no judgment had yet been entered."
The Firm contends its lien on the funds in the Celli account cannot be extinguished by settlement, citing the Act's language that "[t]he lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order." N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. The Firm misconstrues the purpose of this language. At common law, a charging lien attached only to a judgment. See Musikoff, supra, 172 N.J. at 139. The Act broadened the common-law lien to attach to "'a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his [or her] client's favor.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5). The Act's settlement language principally allows the lien to attach also to "the proceeds of litigation that are produced by a settlement without a judgment." Horowitz v. Weishoff, 318 N.J. Super. 196, 206 (App.