004182/05.
[…] Furthermore, plaintiffs do not explain how the Leucadia agreement, as interpreted by the Bankruptcy Court, effected the valuation of the properties. As the limited partnerships clearly guaranteed each other's loans pursuant to the amended loan agreement, plaintiffs purported non-recourse defense was clearly without merit. The loans were at that time no longer non-recourse loans. Since plaintiffs have not carried their burden of establishing a genuine issue as to negligence and proximate cause, defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint is granted.Judiciary Law § 487 provides in pertinent part that, "An attorney or counselor who is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." he wrongful conduct by the attorney must occur in a suit actually pending. Tawil v. Wasser , 21 AD3d 948 , 949 (2nd Dep't 2005). A violation of the statute requires that the attorney be guilty of deceit or a "chronic, extreme pattern of legal delinquency." Izko Sportswear Co. v.