004182/05.
[…] Prudential Ins. v. Dewey, Ballantine, Bushby, Palmer Wood, 170 AD2d 108, 114 (1st Dep't 1991). The complaint alleges two acts of negligence, or breaches of professional duty, on the part of defendants: 1) faulty advice with respect to the Leucadia agreement, and 2) failure to assert a "non-recourse" defense. Thus, plaintiffs' claims of malpractice accrued after June 24, 1999, the date that plaintiffs' Chapter 11 petitions were filed. The court concludes that neither of plaintiffs' causes of action for legal malpractice were part of the bankruptcy estate.
Section 1141(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in pertinent part provides:
[T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor . . . any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor, equity security holder or general partner has accepted the plan.
( 11 U.S.C. § 1141[a]). The effect of this provision is to make the confirmed plan a "new contract between the debtor and its creditors" ( Committee of Unsecured Creditors v. Dow Corning Corp., 456 F.3d 668, 676 [6th Cir. 2006]).