ACA's argument on this issue is that it should have been given an opportunity to comply with the Board's order prior to the imposition of a penalty, citing the appellate court decision in Mystik Tape v. Pollution Control Board; that there is no evidence in the record that it had received any complaints from anyone about odors or any other emissions from its plant; and the violation herein was minimal in nature and that, therefore, there is no rational basis in the record for the fine, citing Bresler Ice Cream Co. v. Pollution Control Board (1974), 21 Ill. App.3d 560, 315 N.E.2d 619. Section 2(b) of the Act states that the purpose of the Act is "* * * to establish a unified, state-wide program * * * to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them."
The record fails to show recalcitrance, and the abatement of the asserted violations imposes the only sanctions reasonably necessary. Bresler Ice Cream Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 21 Ill. App.3d 560, 315 N.E.2d 619. In Southern Illinois Asphalt Co., the court noted that section 33(b) (Ill.