No. 63524-7-I.
[…] The Breskes appealed the City's determination to the City of Edmonds Hearing Examiner and the hearing examiner issued its findings, conclusions, and decision in August 2008, rejecting the Breskes' appeal. The Breskes then appealed that decision to the Snohomish County Superior Court, under LUPA. The superior court affirmed the hearing examiner's decision, first in an oral ruling and later in its written final order. The Breskes timely appealed to this court.
DISCUSSION
The Breskes' central argument is that the superior court erred as a matter of law by overstepping its authority under LUPA. RCW 36.70C.140 outlines three possible responses for a reviewing court when considering a hearing examiner's LUPA decision: "The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings." (Emphasis added.) The superior court here denied the Breskes' appeal and affirmed the hearing examiner's decision. But, the Breskes argue that the superior court's language did more than just affirm the hearing examiner.