C.A. KC 12-0390
[…] Jur. 2d § 290 (citing Town of Burlington v. Dunn, 318 Mass. 216, 61 N.E.2d 243 (1945)).
However, a closer look at § 42-14-1, the statutory scheme which governs the Department's activities, states that
"[w]henever any hearing is required or permitted to be held pursuant to law or regulation of the department of business regulation, and whenever no statutory provision exists providing that notice be given to interested parties prior to the hearing, no such hearing shall be held without notice in writing being given at least ten (10) days prior to such hearing." Sec. 42-14-2(b).
This section goes on to state that "[n]otice to the party that will be subject to the regulation . . . shall be sufficient if it be in writing and mailed, first class mail, to the party at his or her regular business address." Sec. 42-14-2(b).