C.A. KC 12-0390
[…] (Def.'s Ex. 1, at 7). Alternatively, "[s]ervice upon persons who have not yet made an appearance shall be at the last address on file with the Department for any licensee." (Def.'s Ex. 1, at 7). These Rules also specify that "[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing." (Def.'s Ex. 1, at 7).
As to what comprises proper notice, Rule 5(C) of the Department's Rules states that "[n]otice shall comply with R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-9(b)." This section of the General Laws is prefaced by the principle that "[i]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, " Sec. 42-35-9(a), and provides a description of what constitutes proper notice:
"(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2)A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(4) A short and plain statement of the matters inserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished." Sec. 42-35-9(b).
The statute further mandates that "[opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved." Sec. 42-35-9(c). However, § 42-35-9 does not contain a time element, nor does it preclude a default judgment from being entered against a party who fails to appear at a scheduled hearing. Sec. 42-35-9(d).