AANCV146016031S
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendant terminated the plaintiff's employment on the basis of his age in violation of the Fair Employment Practices Act, General Statutes § 46a-60 et seq. The defendant filed an answer denying that it unlawfully discriminated against the plaintiff and asserting as a special defense that it had a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason to terminate his employment. Pending before the court is the defendant's motion for summary judgment to which the plaintiff has objected. For the reasons articulated below, the defendant's motion is granted.
General Statutes § 46a-60(a) provides in relevant part: " [i]t shall be a discriminatory practice . . . (1) [for an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need . . . to discharge from employment any individual . . . because of the individual's . . . age . . ."
DISCUSSION
I