Brescia v. Edens-Huff
[…] The results of the AIS report were presented to SHPD, and by letter dated January 24, 2008, Nancy McMahon (McMahon), SHPD's Acting Archaeology Branch Chief and Kaua‘i Archaeologist, accepted Brescia's AIS.

Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) § 13–300–2 (1996) defines “previously identified” to mean “burial sites containing human skeletal remains and any burial goods identified during archaeological inventory survey and data recovery of possible burial sites, or known through oral or written testimony.” HRS § 6E–43(b) (2009), provides in relevant part that “[t]he appropriate island burial council shall determine whether preservation in place or relocation of previously identified native Hawaiian burials is warranted[.]”

II.

Brescia prepared a burial treatment plan (BTP) that, with the approval of SHPD, was presented to the KNIBC for review.