Nos. CV 98 0354488, CV 99 0367043, CV 99 0360417
[…] The record reveals, however, that the plaintiff sent a notice of appeal to the ZBA on February 23, 1999, within thirty days of the Commission's denial on January 28, 1999. General Statutes § 8-7 merely requires that an appealing party file with the commission "a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof." Although the defendants argue that the first notice of appeal ought to be disregarded because it did not comply with the "usual procedures of the Bridgeport Zoning Office;" (Defendants' Memorandum, p. 24.), it offers no guideline expounding the "usual procedures." General Statues § 8-7 requires the officer from whom the appeal has been taken (Shaw), to "forthwith transmit to . . . [the ZBA] all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken." In other words, the plaintiffs were not required to submit any papers to the ZBA. According to General Statutes § 8-7, therefore, the plaintiffs adequately notified the ZBA of its appeal.