Nos. CV 98 0354488, CV 99 0367043, CV 99 0360417
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Helbig v. Zoning Commission, supra, 185 Conn. 306.
Regulations § 3-10-1 states: "Any structure or the use of any structure or land which was conforming or validly nonconforming and otherwise lawful at the enactment date of the Zoning Regulations and is nonconforming under the provisions of the Regulations, or which shall be made nonconforming by a subsequent amendment, may be continued in accordance with the provisions of this Section." Under General Statutes § 8-2(a), local zoning regulations "shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." Regulations § 3-10-6 states: "Any existing use which is permitted as of right on the enactment date of these Regulations, but which under the provisions of these Regulations is permissible only by special permit, if otherwise lawful, shall not be deemed a nonconforming use." (Emphasis added.)