Brenon v. County of Oneida
[…] The notice required by section 50-e Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law was timely served on the defendant County of Oneida. Such notice is not required in a proposed action against the Sheriff. ( Kawar v. Martin, 12 A.D.2d 876.) Nevertheless, plaintiff is attempting to accomplish by indirection, i.e., joinder of party defendants, what she cannot accomplish directly by the institution of an action against these two defendants, because her cause is barred by the Statute of Limitations.

CPLR 1003 provides in part that: "Parties may be added * * * by the court * * * at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just". While the courts have construed this section liberally to the end that a party may have his day in court without having the same destroyed by the form in which a claim has been presented ( McAllister v. Watson, 187 Misc. 393, 394; Cariello v. Northern Ins.