No. 3383/10.
[…] (Emphasis Added).
(c) If service is impracticable under subdivision (a) of this section, it may be made in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.
Partnership Law § 121–109 entitled “Service of process on limited partnerships” in turns outlines the process by which service of process over Kyo Ya may be achieved.
Here, the affidavit of service produced by the plaintiffs establishes that the only service attempted upon Kyo Ya was by serving the Secretary of State on March 12, 2010. While Partnership Law § 121–109(b) provides that process against such a foreign limited partnership may be served upon the Secretary of State as its agent, it also provides that “such service shall only be sufficient if notice thereof and a copy of the process are: (1) Delivered personally without this state to such foreign limited partnership ..., or (2) Sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign limited partnership by registered mail with return receipt requested ...” The statute continues in subparagraph (4) that: