08 C 826.
[…] Order Amending Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (U.S. Apr. 28, 2010). The Seventh Circuit held that identical language accompanying the 1991 amendments did not imply an intent "to change the consequences of actions completed before" the amendment. Diaz v. Shallbetter, 984 F.2d 850, 853 (7th Cir. 1993). Thus, applying amended Rule 56 here (assuming it imposes obligations) would work an unwarranted and unjustified retroactive effect by relieving Brenner of the consequences of his failure to properly adduce evidence of falsity in his summary judgment papers. See 28 U.S.C. § 2074 ("The Supreme Court may fix the extent such [amended] rule shall apply to proceedings then pending, except that the Supreme Court shall not require the application of such rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the application of such rule in such proceedings . . . would work injustice, in which event the former rule applies.").