Brenner v. Dixon
[…] Sherman, 55 A.D.3d 891, 891, 867 N.Y.S.2d 111;seeVehicle and Traffic Law § 1231). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163(a) requires vehicles to signal before turning at an intersection, and section 1237 specifies the signal to be used by bicyclists when making a left turn ( see § 1237[1] ). Here, plaintiff admitted that he did not signal before making his left turn.

Nonetheless, we conclude that plaintiffs submitted sufficient proof of negligence on the part of defendant to survive a CPLR 4401 motion ( see generally Leahy v. Kontos, 112 A.D.2d 356, 357, 491 N.Y.S.2d 807).Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(a) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.” “In general, a motorist is required to keep a reasonably vigilant lookout for bicyclists” ( Palma, 55 A.D.3d at 891, 867 N.Y.S.2d 111).