Brennan v. J.P. Morgan Sec., Inc.
[…] Capital Co. of Am. LLC, 298 AD2d 110, 111 [1st Dept 2002]). An employer may agree to award a bonus to an employee, in which case the employee has a right to the bonus, or the bonus may be entirely up to the employer's discretion ( see Mirchel v. RMJ Securities Corp., 205 AD2d 388, 389-390 [1st Dept 1994]; Weiner, 173 AD2d at 167). An employee has no enforceable right to compensation under a discretionary compensation or bonus plan ( Namad v. Salomon Inc., 74 NY2d 751, 753).

Regarding plaintiff's Labor Law claim for wages, section 190 (1) defines "wages" as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Earned wages, including those that come in the form of bonuses, may not be forfeited ( Weiner, 173 AD2d at 167; see also Cohen v. Lord, Day Lord, 75 NY2d 95, 101-102; Mirchel, 205 AD2d at 389).