Janet BRENNAN, Executrix (Estate of Thomas Brennan) v. CITY OF WATERBURY
[…] See State v. Lester, 241324 Conn. 519, 526, 153 A.3d 647 (2017) ("[i]n determining mootness, the dispositive question is whether a successful appeal would benefit the plaintiff or defendant in any way" (internal quotation marks omitted)). In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the city’s appeal is moot and must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
See General Statutes § 31-288 (b) (providing for civil penalties when payment of "compensation due" to claimant is unduly delayed by employer); General Statutes § 31-295 (c) (employer shall pay interest only on sums that "the employee is entitled to receive" that "are not so paid"); General Statutes § 31-300 (("[i]n cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where … payments have been unduly delayed, the administrative law judge may include in the award … a reasonable attorney’s fee"). Pursuant to the plain language of those statutes, a prerequisite to recovery thereunder is the existence of a workers’ compensation payment due and owing to a claimant.