Brennan v. City of New London
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dowd v. D'Addeo, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. 088165 (January 13, 2000, Arena, J.), Zimmermann v. Connecticut College, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 544623 (July 2, 1998, Handy, J.). Practice Book § 10-39 allows for a claim to be stricken only if the relief sought could not be legally awarded. Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

General Statutes § 12-117a grants the court jurisdiction to hear an appeal by a property owner from a local board of assessment appeals. It states in relevant part, "[a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court." Whether a property has been overvalued for tax assessment purposes is a question of fact for the trial court. Newbury Commons Ltd. Partnership v. Stamford, 226 Conn. 92, 104, 626 A.2d 1292 (1993).