Brennan v. Brennan Assocs.
[…] 5. McCullough v. Swan Engraving, Inc.

    320 Conn. 299 (Conn. 2016)   Cited 10 times

    (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brennan v. Brennan Associates, 316 Conn. 677, 685, 113 A.3d 957 (2015).Section 31–306b (c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he failure of an employer or insurer to comply with the notice requirements ... shall not excuse a dependent of a deceased employee from making a claim for compensation within the time limits prescribed by subsection (a) of section 31–294c....” As we have explained previously in this opinion, the plain language of § 31–294c does not include any provision applicable to claims by a dependent for survivor's benefits if a timely claim has already been filed by the employee during his or her lifetime.

  6. D2E Holdings, LLC v. Corp.