Civ. 22-00126 LEK-KJM
[…] [Id. at PageID.6.]
Brenha also “disputes his status as a medium level,” but he argues that, regardless of that status, he is entitled to a minimum of 10 days of FSA time credit for each month of imprisonment. [Id. at PageID.7.] At the time he filed the Petition, Brenha had served 20 months of imprisonment. Thus, he asserts he was entitled to at least 200 days of FSA time credit, and should have been released to begin his term of supervised release in 2021. [Id.]
28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c) states:
Amount of FSA Time Credits that may be earned.
(1) For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in [Evidence-Based Recidivism Reduction (“EBRR”)] Programs or [productive activities (“PAs”)] recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.