01-12-2023
[…] Lieberman v Orr, 319 Mich.App. 68, 77 n 4; 900 N.W.2d 130 (2017). Ultimately, the trial court was not required to find any ground to grant relief from judgment under MCR 2.612(C)(1) as Shana separately alleged and supported grounds to modify the child support award.
Trial courts have discretionary authority to modify child support awards. Holmes v Holmes, 281 Mich.App. 575, 586; 760 N.W.2d 300 (2008). MCL 552.17(1) permits the modification of a child support order "as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require." MCL 552.517(1)(b) permits parents to make a written request for review of a child support order. "Reasonable grounds to review" a child support order include "[t]emporary or permanent changes in the physical custody of a child that the court has not ordered." MCL 552.517(1)(f)(i). Shana established that circumstances had changed since entry of the consent judgment and UCSO deviation addendum.