No. 2 CA-JV 2016-0148
[…] On the record before us, it appears the court ordered a CASA appointed early in the process; the delay in appointment was not based on the court's refusal to appoint a CASA; rather, it was unclear if the order had been received, so that a specific CASA was not assigned until later in the proceedings. And Brendan has cited nothing to suggest a court is required to appoint a GAL in addition to a CASA in this context. Cf. A.R.S. § 8-522(A) ("The presiding
judge of the juvenile court . . . may appoint an adult as a special advocate to be the guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of a dependency action.").