Civ. A. No. 76-142 Erie.
[…] See 2 Benedict on Admiralty § 11, at 58, 59 n. 3 (7th ed. 1975). We find both with respect to plaintiff's complaint and defendant's counterclaim, that the evidence shows that each of the operators failed to keep a proper lookout and failed to take proper precautions to avoid a collision.
Although Bremmer had entrusted the operation of his boat to Francis, he was on board and in immediate control of the operator. Bremmer is therefore, a person in control of a vessel and is subject to the imputation of the fault of the operator under 46 U.S.C. § 183(a) which reads as follows:
"The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."
See Tittle v. Aldacosta, 544 F.2d 752 (5th Cir. 1977) and cases cited therein, holding that an owner present on the boat has a heavy burden of showing no privity or knowledge.