Bremer Bank v. Matejcek
[…] "Otherwise dispose" is the final item in a list of terms that define a secured party’s rights to "sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose" of collateral. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-610(a). Ejusdem generis is latin for "of the same kind;" under the doctrine of ejusdem generis, "when a general word or phrase follows a list of specific persons or things, the general word or phrase will be interpreted to include only persons or things of the same type as those listed." Roquemore v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 610 N.W.2d 694, 696 (Minn. App. 2000) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.08(3) (2016) ("[G]eneral words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words...."). In section 336.9-610(a), the phrase "otherwise dispose" is a general term that follows specific terms that give the secured party the right to sell, lease, or license collateral after default.