Bremer Bank v. Matejcek
[…] Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625(a) - (b).

This case turns on whether Bremer Bank exercised its right to dispose of the motorhome. To resolve the issue, we begin with the relevant statutory provisions. As generally referred to above, a secured party has the right to dispose of collateral: "After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-610(a). "Collateral" includes property subject to a security interest. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-102(a)(12) (2016). The UCC imposes a duty on the secured party to dispose of collateral in a reasonable manner and to provide the debtor with notice: "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-610(b). Additionally, "a secured party that disposes of collateral under section 336.9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-611(b).