Brejtfus v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Commissioner argues that Plaintiff's lack of treatment compliance - mainly her noncompliance with medications and therapy -precipitated her inpatient, involuntary hospitalizations and, after resuming her medications and therapy, her symptoms completely abated. (Doc. 24, p. 5). The Commissioner also asserts that the ALJ thoroughly considered Plaintiff's medical and other evidence relating to her mental impairments and accounted for any limitations in Plaintiff's RFC. (Doc. 24, p. 5).

Prior to step four, the ALJ must assess Plaintiff's RFC, the most she can do despite her limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). It consists of a claimant's “impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, [that] may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [a claimant] can do in a work setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). An ALJ will “assess and make a finding about [the claimant's] residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other evidence” in the action. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(e), 404.1545(a)(1), (3). The ALJ must consider all of a claimant's medically determinable impairments, including those that are not “severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2); Schink v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 935 F.3d 1245, 1268 (11th Cir. 2019).