Breitfeller v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc.
[…] Section 2257 requires any person or entity who produces a book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which contains sexually explicit conduct to create and maintain records for every performer containing the performers name and date of birth. See 18 U.S.C. § 2257 (2005).

Clearly, had Congress intended § 2257 to apply to those persons or entities that were not involved in the initial production of the "sexually explicit" videos, it would have included this distinction in the section's statutory language. To the contrary, § 2257 specifically states that the term "produces" does not include "mere distribution or any other activity which does not involve hiring, contracting for [,] managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers depicted." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(h)(3) (2005). As Plaintiffs have presented no evidence that Defendants hired, managed or arranged Plaintiffs participation in either the contest, or the videos at issue, this argument fails.

2. July 2002.