Breining v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Id. The California Court of Appeal assumed, without deciding, that "the [plaintiff's] allegations regarding [the defendant's] failure to report suspected financial abuse [were] sufficient to trigger the / / / presumption of negligence" under Cal. Evid. Code § 669. Id. at 738.

Plaintiffs contend — and Defendant does not contest — that California has codified the doctrine of negligence per se in Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a). (Compare ECF No. 40 at 20 with ECF No. 41 at 8-9.) Section 669(a) provides as follows:

The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:

(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;

(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;

(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and

(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.

However, the California Court of Appeal noted that it was "well settled that a general provision is controlled by one that is special, the latter being treated as an exception to the former." Id. at 738 (internal alteration omitted). It further observed that "subdivision (g) [of Cal.