Index 501950/21
[…] The plaintiff has now moved seeking two forms of relief. The first is a demand the defendants return the sum of $81,629.95 which they allege the defendants took to pay attorney's fees defending this action. The second is a request enjoining the defendants: from incurring any debt and from paying any of Kosmotech's bills without the express consent of the plaintiff. As noted the motion is opposed On the grounds it has no merit.
Conclusions of Law
CELR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction “must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.