Breeze Aviation Grp. v. Nat'l Mediation Bd.
[…] In sum, the Board's decision about whether the Trainee Pilots were eligible to vote in the representation election was not merely a decision about whether they are employees, it was a craft or class determination. Breeze Aviation, 49 NMB at 113-17.

That Breeze is challenging the Board's craft or class determination is important for the jurisdictional question before the court. The RLA empowers the Board to determine who may participate in a representation election. See 45 U.S.C. § 152, Ninth ("In the conduct of any election for the purposes herein indicated the Board shall designate who may participate in the election and establish the rules to govern the election"). Federal courts have confirmed that the power to decide who is eligible to participate in a representation election, and consequently the power to determine who is in a craft or class for the purposes of a representation election, rests with the Board. In Switchmen's Union of N. Am. v.