Index No. 155689/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] The Petition and Motion Sequence No 1
The Trust is Not Exempt from Judgment Enforcement
Where a judgment debtor is both trust settlor and beneficiary, trust assets are not exempt from satisfying a money judgment. Vanderbilt Credit Corp. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, NA, 100 A.D.2d 544, 546 (1984). CPLR §5205(c)(1) provides that trust assets are potentially exempt from levy by a judgment creditor only where "the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." Similarly, EPTL § 7-3.1(a) provides that "(a) disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator."
Similarly, where the settlor may revoke a trust, trust assets are reachable by judgment creditors.