Index No. 155689/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Haggis declines to set forth any specific facts pertaining to his residency, including how long he has been residing elsewhere. Instead, his affidavit, which he executed in Rome, intentionally avoids making any statement in this regard offering only the following:
Petitioner has not shown that the MS Trust and your deponent as beneficiary of the MS Trust do not have homestead rights, and that a temporary absence does not invalidate Your deponent' rights as beneficiary of the MS Trust which includes homestead rights continue.
However, CPLR §5206(c) provides:
Suspension of occupation as affecting homestead. The homestead exemption ceases if the property ceases to be occupied as a residence by a person for whose benefit it may so continue, except where the suspension of occupation is for a period not exceeding one year, and occurs in consequence of injury to, or destruction of, the dwelling house upon the premises.N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5206 (McKinney). Haggis acknowledges implicitly that he has ceased to occupy the Co-op as a residence but argues that the "temporary absence" does not preclude his rights.