05-05-2017
[…] State, 198 Md. App. 551, 558 (2011) (quoting State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 479 (1994)).
First-Degree Assault
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for first-degree assault. Pursuant to Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-202(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), "A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." Section 3-201(d) defines "serious physical injury" as injury that "(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or