Breeding v. Hillandale Farms
[…] Oliphant, 432 A.2d 1207, 1210 (Del. 1981).

Harrigan v. City of Wilmington, 2006 Del. Super. LEXIS 23 *2-3 citing Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1210.

On December 16, 2004 and again on January 25, 2005, the defendants acknowledged Mr. Breeding's injuries and agreed that Mr. Breeding's medical expenses associated with his February 15, 2005 surgery were compensable. "For purposes of a Huffman claim, a voluntary agreement between the parties is not contingent on IAB approval."

Rawley, 2006 Del. Super. LEXIS 254 at *7 citing Seserko v. Milford School Dist., 1992 Del. Super. LEXIS 47 at *2.

Under § 2357, penalties accrue only "[i]f default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter . . ." The Workers' Compensation Act requires that "[a]ll medical expenses be paid within 30 days after the bills and documentation for said expenses are received by the employer or its insurance carrier for payment, unless the carrier or self-insured employer notifies claimant or the claimant's