Bredesen v. Tennessee Judicial
[…] Jan. 3, 2007)

Opinion

No. M2006-02722-SC-RDM-CV.

Filed January 3, 2007.

The pending case is an appeal from the trial court(s judgment interpreting sections 17-4-101, et seq. (the (Tennessee Plan(), Tennessee Code Annotated, as those statutes relate to the process for filling the current vacancy on the Tennessee Supreme Court. The case is now before this Court on two motions to assume jurisdiction pursuant to section 16-3-201(d), Tennessee Code Annotated. The two movants are J. Houston Gordon and George T. Lewis, who were intervenors in the trial court proceeding.


ORDER


Section 16-3-201(d) ((the reach-down statute() provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The supreme court may, upon the motion of any party, assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal or an application for interlocutory or extraordinary appeal is filed before any intermediate state appellate court after June 22, 1992.

(2) The provisions of subdivision (d)(1) apply only to cases of unusual public importance in which there is a special need for expedited decision and which involve:

(A) State taxes;

(B) The right to hold or retain public office; or

(C) Issues of constitutional law.

This case, involving the process for appointing this Court(s fifth justice, is indisputably a case of (unusual public importance in which there is a special need for expedited decision.( The case also meets two of the criteria set out in the reach-down statute ( the case appears to involve both (the right to hold. . . public office( and (issues of constitutional law.( Given the importance of resolving in a timely manner the legal questions at issue in this appeal, it is