20 C 4834
[…] Breckenridge requested a hardship discharge because she was unable to pay the fees due to decreased income as a result of the coronavirus pandemic. On August 3, 2020, the bankruptcy court denied the motion to vacate. Breckenridge appealed to this Court on August 17, 2020.
Discussion
At the outset, the Court determines it does not have jurisdiction to consider several arguments made in Breckenridge's briefs. District courts have jurisdiction to consider "appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees" of the bankruptcy courts. 28 U.S.C. §158(a)(1). Appeals from a bankruptcy court's final judgment, order, or decree must be "taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts and in the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy Rules." 28 U.S.C. §158(c)(2).
Generally, a notice of appeal from a decision by the bankruptcy court "must be filed with the bankruptcy clerk within 14 days after entry of the judgment, order, or decree being appealed." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 8002(a)(1).