896 C.D. 2023
[…] Acts not done in the exercise of the right of eminent domain and not the immediate, necessary or unavoidable consequences of such exercise cannot be the basis of a proceeding in eminent domain.German, 683 A.2d at 326-27.
The first question in the instant case concerns the timing of preliminary objections in response to petitions for appointment of a board of viewers that allege a de facto taking. Regarding preliminary objections to petitions for the appointment of viewers, Section 504 of the Code provides, in relevant part:
(d) Preliminary objections.-
(1) Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers.
(2) Objections to the form of the petition or the appointment or the qualifications of the viewers in any proceeding or to the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition filed under section 502(c) (relating to petition for
appointment of viewers) are waived unless included in preliminary objections.
(3) An answer with or without new matter may be filed within 20 days of service of preliminary objections, and a reply to new matter may be filed within 20 days of service of the answer.
(4) The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections and make any orders and decrees as justice requires.
(5) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on this issue.26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d).
Thus, "[p]reliminary objections are the proper response to a petition for appointment of viewers pursuant to [S]ection 504 of the [] Code[.]" Millcreek Twp. v. N.E.A. Cross Co., 620 A.2d 558, 560 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). While the function of preliminary objections differs from regular civil practice in matters brought under the Code, the Code clearly sets forth the timing for filing and the required content of preliminary objections in such matters. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d)(1) & (2). The Code requires that preliminary objections be filed "30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers" and raise "objections to the form of the petition or the appointment or the qualifications of the viewers in any proceeding or to the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition filed under [S]ection 502(c)[.]" 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d)(1) & (2). The Code further expressly explains that a failure to raise in preliminary objections claims regarding the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition for appointment of viewer will result in waiver of such claims.