Civil Action 20-cv-10786
[…] Indeed, the only “deliberate acts” identified by Brecht are the kicks applied by Frost , and that conduct cannot be imputed to Davey. (ECF No. 24, PageID.236) (“Frost's continuous and persistent determination to trip/leg sweep/kick Brecht to the ground was a deliberate act of commission consisting of a ‘true intentional tort[.]'” (emphasis in original); id., PageID.237 (referencing standard of proof for intent behind “Frost's deliberate act of tripping [] Brecht . . .”)).
Section 151 of the WDCA provides, in pertinent part:
The following constitutes employers subject to this act:
(b) Every person, firm, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, unless those employees excluded according to the provisions of section 161(5) comprise all of the employees of the person, firm, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation.M.C.L. § 418.131(1).
There is no evidence in the record that Frost had any sort of contractual relationship with Brecht in terms of their work for Davey. Accordingly, under the statute's plain language, Frost was not Brecht's “employer.”