Brecek & Young Advisors, Inc. v. Lloyds of London Syndicate 2003
[…] The Policy issued to BYA provided for the application of New York substantive law; the parties have agreed that New York substantive law applies to this action, and the Court has confirmed the same.

Aerotect Res., Inc. v. Dodson Aviation, Inc., 191 F. Supp. 2d 1209, 1217 (D. Kan. 2002).

New York law provides three distinct periods for interest on sums awarded by verdict, report or decision: prejudgment interest, interest on the verdict or decision until judgment, and postjudgment interest. NY CPLR § 5001(a) states:

Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.
Thus, under § 5001(a), in a breach of contract action, the prevailing party is entitled to prejudgment interest on its damages "as a matter of right." In a breach of contract action, § 5004 establishes a default prejudgment interest rate of 9% per year, subject to the right of the parties to agree, by contract, to a different rate. By contrast, in an equitable action, § 5001(a) gives the court discretion to select a fair prejudgment interest rate. In either circumstance, prejudgment interest runs from "the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred."

Id. at § 5001(a).

Chesapeake Energy Corp. v. Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co., N.A., No. 13 Civ. 1582(PEA), 2015 WL 4191419, at *17 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2015) (quoting U.S. Naval Inst. v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc., 936 F.2d 692, 698 (2d Cir. 1991)).

Id.

Id.