Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] Under the New York Insurance Law, "Superintendent" means the superintendent of financial services of this state. (See Insurance Law § 107 [a] [41].)

Insurance Law § 1113 sets forth the types of insurance authorized in New York. Insurance Law § 1113 (a) (16) provides that "'Fidelity and surety insurance,' means: . . . [¶] (F) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings or otherwise by law allowed, including surety bonds accepted by states and municipal authorities in lieu of deposits as security for the performance of insurance contracts."

Insurance Law § 1111 (b) (1) provides: