Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] Within ten days after service of notice of exception, the surety excepted to or the person upon whose behalf the undertaking was given shall move to justify, upon notice to the adverse party. . . . The surety shall be present upon the hearing of such motion to be examined under oath. If the court find the surety sufficient, it shall
make an appropriate indorsement on the undertaking. A certificate of qualification issued pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law shall he accepted in lieu of a justification."

Insurance Law § 1111 (a) sets forth the requirements for issuance of a certificate of qualification:

"Whenever by any law of this state any policy or contract of insurance is required, . . . the superintendent may, upon written request containing such information as he deems necessary, issue to any person a certificate of qualification, stating the qualification of any insurer authorized to do such business in this state if he finds that, as shown by the insurer's last filed annual statement or last filed report on examination, whichever is later, the insurer is solvent, responsible and otherwise qualified to make policies or contracts of the kind required. . . ."

Under the New York Insurance Law, "Superintendent" means the superintendent of financial services of this state. (See Insurance Law § 107 [a] [41].)

Insurance Law § 1113 sets forth the types of insurance authorized in New York. Insurance Law § 1113 (a) (16) provides that "'Fidelity and surety insurance,' means: . . . [¶] (F) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings or otherwise by law allowed, including surety bonds accepted by states and municipal authorities in lieu of deposits as security for the performance of insurance contracts."

Insurance Law § 1111 (b) (1) provides:

"Whenever by any law of this state a bond, undertaking, recognizance, guaranty or like obligation is required, permitted, authorized or allowed, or the performance of any act, duty or obligation, or the refraining from any act, is required, permitted, authorized or allowed to be secured or guaranteed, such bond or like obligation, or such security or guaranty, may be executed by any insurance company authorized to do in this state the business of executing such instruments and empowered by its charter to execute them. The insurer's execution of such instrument by its officer, attorney-in-fact or other authorized representative shall be accepted as, and in all respects shall be, a full compliance with every law or other requirement, now or hereafter in force, that any such obligation be given or accepted or that it be executed by one or more sureties, or that such sureties be residents, householders or freeholders, or possess any other qualifications."

Insurance Law § 1111 (c) provides:

"The superintendent may refuse to issue any certificate pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) hereof if in his judgment refusal will best promote the interests of the people of this state. Such certificate, or a copy certified by the superintendent, shall be conclusive evidence, as of its date and thereafter until revoked, of either the insurer's qualification to issue the policy, contract of insurance or surety bond, if issued pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, or the company's qualification, and its sufficiency under any law of this state as surety or guarantor, and of the propriety of accepting and approving it as such, if issued pursuant to subsection (b) hereof, and this certification shall be in lieu of any justification required of the insurer by any law of this state or any requirement pursuant thereto."

Insurance Law § 1102 (e) (1) (A) provides: