Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] As noted above, Insurance Law § 1111 (c) expressly provides that (depending on the subsections of section 1111 [c] under which the certificate of qualification is issued), the certificate of qualification "shall be conclusive evidence . . . of either the insurer's qualification to issue the . . . surety bond . . . , or the company's qualification, and its sufficiency under any law of this state as surety. . . ." CPLR 2506 (a) further expressly provides that when a certificate of qualification is not filed with the bond, "a party may except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking." (See Weinstein, Korn & Miller, New York Civil Practice, §§ 2506.00, 2506.01, 2507.05.) Consistent with these statutes, the limited case law on the justification procedure has overwhelmingly held that a certificate of qualification is "conclusive evidence of the insurer's qualification and