Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] No. 223]; Current Lighting Applied Defs.' Amend Memo. In Opp. to Cross-Motion [NYSCEF Doc. No. 228].

The Bond Motions

Justification of the Surety

Several provisions of the CPLR and of the New York Insurance Law must be considered in resolving the bond motions. CPLR 2502 (a) defines surety, in relevant part, as follows: "Unless the court orders otherwise, surety shall be: [¶] 1. an insurance company authorized to execute the undertaking within the state." CPLR 2502 (d) requires that "[t]he undertaking shall be acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded."

CPLR 2506 (a) and CPLR 2507 (a) set forth the procedure for excepting to the sufficiency of the surety. CPLR 2506 (a) provides In pertinent part:

"(a) Exception to surety. If a certificate of qualification issued pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law is not filed with the undertaking, a party may except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking. . . . Exceptions deemed by the court to have been taken unnecessarily, or for vexation or delay, may, upon notice, be set aside, with costs."

CPLR 2507 (a) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Motion to justify.