Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] (Current Lighting Pls.' Bond Memo. In Opp., at 16.) This argument misapprehends the statutory framework. At least where, as here, the surety has come forward with potentially viable evidence of its sufficiency, this framework affords the surety an opportunity to be examined under oath at a hearing, after which "[i]f the court find the surety sufficient, it shall make an appropriate indorsement on the undertaking." (CPLR 2507 [a].)

CPLR 2507 (a) by its terms provides, without qualification, for a hearing to be held on a surety's timely motion to justify after service upon it of a notice of exception. It thus states: "The surety shall be present upon the hearing of such motion to be examined under oath." On these motions, however, this court need not decide whether an evidentiary hearing is always required on a motion to justify. The parties have not submitted legal authority on this issue.