Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] Insurance Law § 1102 (e) (1) (A) provides:

"Before licensing any such corporation organized under section one thousand two hundred one of this chapter, to do any insurance business, the superintendent shall: [¶] If such corporation be a stock corporation, cause an examination to be made into its affairs in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and if it appears from the report upon such examination that the amount of capital and surplus required by law has been paid in and is possessed by the corporation in cash or in investments permitted by this chapter as minimum capital or minimum surplus to policyholder investments under section one thousand four hundred two of this chapter, the superintendent shall file such report in his office and notify the corporation thereof."

In claiming that Pennsylvania Insurance is required to justify the bond, plaintiffs contend that CPLR 2507 (a) requires Pennsylvania Insurance to submit to a hearing because it did not provide a certificate of qualification at the time the bonds were filed. (See Breakaway Pl.'s Bond Memo.