Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] In Supp., at 3.)

In general, when "a court orders the posting of an undertaking in a specified amount, . . . the posting of a surety company bond is sufficient. Indeed, that is the thrust of CPLR 2502 (a) (1). Problems arise . . . where a party questions the validity of the named surety. CPLR 2506 and 2507 provide a simple procedure . . . , which allows a test of whether the bond is sufficient." (City of New York v Britestarr Homes, Inc., 150 Misc2d 820, 822 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1991] [internal citations omitted] [Britestarr Homes]; see Weinstein, Korn & Miller, New York Civil Practice, §§ 2506.00, 2507.00.)

As noted above, Insurance Law § 1111 (c) expressly provides that (depending on the subsections of section 1111 [c] under which the certificate of qualification is issued), the certificate of qualification "shall be conclusive evidence . . . of either the insurer's qualification to issue the . . . surety bond . . . , or the company's qualification, and its sufficiency under any law of this state as surety. . . ." CPLR 2506 (a) further expressly provides that when a certificate of qualification is not filed with the bond, "a party may except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking."