Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] In Reply [NYSCEF Doc. No. 327]. In the Current Lighting and Alternative Fuels Actions, the memoranda of law were jointly briefed. These briefs will be referred to as follows, using the name "Current Lighting" and the NYSCEF Doc. No. in the Current Lighting Action only: Current Lighting Pls.' Amend Memo. In Supp. [NYSCEF Doc. No. 223]; Current Lighting Applied Defs.' Amend Memo. In Opp. to Cross-Motion [NYSCEF Doc. No. 228].

The Bond Motions

Justification of the Surety

Several provisions of the CPLR and of the New York Insurance Law must be considered in resolving the bond motions. CPLR 2502 (a) defines surety, in relevant part, as follows: "Unless the court orders otherwise, surety shall be: [¶] 1. an insurance company authorized to execute the undertaking within the state." CPLR 2502 (d) requires that "[t]he undertaking shall be acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded."

CPLR 2506 (a) and CPLR 2507 (a) set forth the procedure for excepting to the sufficiency of the surety. CPLR 2506 (a) provides In pertinent part:

"(a) Exception to surety.