Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] CPLR 2506 (a) provides In pertinent part:

"(a) Exception to surety. If a certificate of qualification issued pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law is not filed with the undertaking, a party may except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking. . . . Exceptions deemed by the court to have been taken unnecessarily, or for vexation or delay, may, upon notice, be set aside, with costs."

CPLR 2507 (a) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Motion to justify. Within ten days after service of notice of exception, the surety excepted to or the person upon whose behalf the undertaking was given shall move to justify, upon notice to the adverse party. . . . The surety shall be present upon the hearing of such motion to be examined under oath. If the court find the surety sufficient, it shall
make an appropriate indorsement on the undertaking. A certificate of qualification issued pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law shall he accepted in lieu of a justification."

Insurance Law § 1111 (a) sets forth the requirements for issuance of a certificate of qualification: