CIVIL 24-00159 MWJS-KJM
[…] BRE does not invoke this Court's diversity jurisdiction, so the question is whether there is some basis for exercising federal question jurisdiction. And there is. Although Chapter 1 of the FAA does not grant any jurisdiction, Chapter 2 of the FAA-covering international arbitration agreements-does. That latter chapter incorporates the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, and it expressly provides for federal question jurisdiction for disputes arising under that Convention. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.”).
BRE therefore properly invokes this Court's federal question jurisdiction for the arbitration agreements with international insurers under Chapter 2. ECF No. 1, at PageID.9 (Pet. ¶ 22).