BRAZORIA COUNTY, Appellant v. TRACY READ, Appellee
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code § 54.002(a). The trial court erred in denying the County's plea.
B. Judge Gilbert Did Not Act as the County's Agent.
Read also contends the County can be held liable for Judge Gilbert's actions because Judge Gilbert's "functioning is county-based." This argument appears to rely on an agency theory under which Judge Gilbert acts as an agent of the County. But any such contention conflates a judicial district's geographical borders with a county's existence as a unit of government and political subdivision of the State, see, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.001(3)(B), and it is contradicted by the laws establishing the Texas district courts.
The Texas Constitution divides the State into judicial districts, each of which is served by one or more judges. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 7(a) ("The State shall be divided into judicial districts, with each having one or more Judges as may be provided by law or by this Constitution."). The judicial districts are thus a part of the court system of the State of Texas; they are not a component of the government of the counties in which they sit. See id.