Case No. 5:13-cv-253
[…] No rational jury could view the video and conclude otherwise. Plaintiff's active non-compliance included turning to face Officer Bellavance, thereby causing Officer Bellavance to attempt to move Plaintiff up the street as Plaintiff walked backwards. It also included Plaintiff swinging his free arm in such a manner that he could potentially strike Officer Bellavance. In such circumstances, it was objectively reasonable for Officer Bellavance to believe that Plaintiff was preparing to commit the more serious crime of assault on a police officer. See 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a) ("A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she: (1) attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or . . . (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."); see also id. § 1028(a) (imposing additional penalties for "[a] person convicted of a simple or aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer"). It was also objectively reasonable for Officer Bellavance to use some measure of force to defend himself against this potential assault.