Case No. 5:13-cv-253
[…] Jones, 465 F.3d at 61 (internal quotation marks omitted).
1. The Severity of the Crimes at Issue and the Governmental Interest at Stake.
Plaintiff was charged with disorderly conduct under Vermont law, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he or she, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly creates a risk thereof: (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior[.]" 13 V.S.A. § 1026(a)(1). Under Vermont law, disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor.
See 13 V.S.A. § 1 ("Any . . . offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years, for life or which may be punished by death is a felony. Any other offense is a misdemeanor."); 13 V.S.A. § 1026(b) ("A person who is convicted of disorderly conduct shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days . . . A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 120 days[.]").