Brayman Constr. Corp.. v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(h). PennDot contends that it can use this process to short-list because it allows the department to select the most qualified bidders, i.e., most responsible bidders to the initial unpriced bid. That argument is not supported by Section 512(h) standing alone or with the overall scheme laid out in awarding contracts in Section 512.

At the core of the argument that Section 512 allows short-listing is that it can determine who is a responsible bidder by selecting the design build teams it believes are the “best.” Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines “responsible bidder” as a “bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. Under this provision then, so long as a contractor to the unpriced bid is a responsible bidder, that bidder can submit a bid for the priced bids without any short-listing of contractors that PennDot thinks submitted the best unpriced bids.