Brayman Constr. Corp.. v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] II.

Brayman contends that its right to relief is clear because the short-list process used by PennDot is illegal under the express provisions of the Procurement Code. Section 511 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 511, mandates that:

Unless otherwise authorized by law, all Commonwealth agency contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding under section 512 (relating to competitive sealed bidding) except as provided in:

* * *

Section 905 (relating to procurement of design professional services).

(Emphasis added.)

Section 512(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(a), provides that “[c]ontracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection).” Subsection (b) of Section 512 provides that “an invitation for bids shall be issued and shall include a procurement description and all contractual terms, whenever practical, and conditions applicable to the procurement.” Section 512(g) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 512,

requires that a contract

Section 512(g) provides the following:
Section 512(g) Award. The contract shall be awarded within sixty (60) days of the bid opening by written notice to the lowest responsible bidder or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this Section. Extensions of the dates the award may be made by mutual written consent of the Contracting officer and the lowest responsible bidder. Within thirty (30) days of the bid opening the Contracting officer shall, if bid security was required for the invitation of bids, return the bid security to all but the lowest and next to lowest responsible bidders then under consideration for contract award.

can only be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder.