Brayman Constr. Corp.. v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Accordingly, we find no basis to question it at this juncture. Id., 608 Pa. at 606–10, 13 A.3d at 939–940. Because Section 905 of the Procurement Code does not relate to procurement of

construction contracts, but only to procurement of design professionals, Section 905 does not authorize the use of a short-list process to select construction contractors.

III.

Even if it was not permitted to short-list under Section 905 of the Procurement Code, PennDot argues that the short-listing process is authorized under Section 512(h) of the Procurement Code relating to multi-step sealed bidding. Section 512(h) provides:

(h) Multistep sealed bidding.—When it is considered impractical to prepare initially a procurement description to support an award based on price, an invitation for bids may be issued requesting the submission of unpriced bids, to be followed by an invitation for bids requesting priced bids from responsible bidders of the first solicitation.

62 Pa.C.S. § 512(h). PennDot contends that it can use this process to short-list because it allows the department to select the most qualified bidders, i.e., most responsible bidders to the initial unpriced bid.