Brayman Constr. Corp.. v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] which requires that a contract only be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, we held that the Best–Value system violated the Procurement Code because in seeking bids for construction contracts, PennDot was not allowed to short-list bidders or evaluate bids based on factors not enunciated in the invitation for bids. We stated that “[t]he ‘Best–Value’ system violates the Procurement Code because in seeking bids for ‘construction contracts,’ PennDot is not allowed to short-list bidders or evaluate bids based on factors not enunciated in the invitation for bids.”

Section 512(g) of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part:
(g) Award.—The contract shall be awarded within 60 days of the bid opening by written notice to the lowest responsible bidder or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section.

( Brayman I ) (No. 527 M.D. 2008, filed February 17, 2009, at 17.)