Brayman Constr. Corp.. v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Sherman v. Kaiser, 664 A.2d 221, 225 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).[

This Court may only grant a permanent injunction when 1) the right to relief is clear; 2) the relief is necessary to prevent a legal wrong for which there is no adequate redress at law; and 3) greater injury will result from refusing rather than granting the relief requested. P.J.S. v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission, 669 A.2d 1105 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).

II.

Brayman contends that its right to relief is clear because the short-list process used by PennDot is illegal under the express provisions of the Procurement Code. Section 511 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 511, mandates that:

Unless otherwise authorized by law, all Commonwealth agency contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding under section 512 (relating to competitive sealed bidding) except as provided in:

* * *

Section 905 (relating to procurement of design professional services).

(Emphasis added.)

Section 512(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(a), provides that “[c]ontracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection).”