In Braylon W., we addressed the issue of whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant-physician.
[…] Doyle, 49 S.W.3d at 855 n.3 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (1999)). Thus, pursuant to the GTLA, in order for a plaintiff to properly sue a "health care practitioner" employed by a governmental entity, he or she must also make the governmental entity a party defendant in the complaint. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b).
In the proceedings below, the trial court granted summary judgment to Dr. Walker, finding that she was an "employee" for the purposes of the GTLA. In reviewing whether this determination was proper, we are to be guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-107, which defines government employees for tort liability purposes. In pertinent part, we note that section 29-20-107 states:
(a) Any person who is not an elected or appointed official or member of a board, agency or commission shall not be considered an employee of a governmental entity for purposes of this chapter unless the court specifically finds that all of the following elements exist:
. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(3)-(4).(3) The person receives the same benefits as all other employees of the governmental entity in question including retirement benefits and the eligibility to participate in insurance programs;
(4) The person acts under the control and direction of the governmental entity not only as to the result to be accomplished but as to the means and details by which the result is accomplished[.]
On appeal, Appellant contends that Dr. Walker was not an employee of WTMG under these particular criteria because 1) WTMG did not exert "control and direction" over Dr. Walker as required by the statute; and 2) Dr. Walker does not "receive the same benefits as all other employees."See id.