In Braylon W., we addressed the issue of whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant-physician.
[…] Indeed, this interpretation would likely render it near impossible for any health care practitioner to be considered employed under the GTLA. Of course, as we have noted, the GTLA merely requires that an individual "act[] under the control and direction of the governmental entity not only as to the result to be accomplished but as to the means and details by which the result is accomplished." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(4). Appellant asserts that, in the underlying matter, there was no "control and direction of the 'means and details by which the result is accomplished.'" However, contrary to this argument, the record on appeal offers substantial support that Dr. Walker acted under the control and direction of WTMG for the purposes of achieving a result to be accomplished and the means and details by which it is to be accomplished.