In Braylon W., we addressed the issue of whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant-physician.
[…] Williamson Cty. Hosp. Dist., 405 S.W.3d 41, 42-43 (Tenn. 2013)). Typically, "even where governmental immunity is removed by statute, governmental employees are generally immune from liability." Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000). Although the GTLA eliminates individual liability immunity for governmental employees who are "health care practitioner[s]," there still exists a requirement that a "health care practitioner" cannot be named individually unless his or her governmental employer "is also made a party defendant to the action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). In its entirety, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-310(b) provides that:
There are exceptions to this as well, none of which are relevant to our discussion in this Opinion. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1)-(9).
No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner. No claim for health care liability may be brought against a health care practitioner or judgment entered against a health care practitioner for damages for which the governmental entity is liable under this chapter, unless the amount of damages sought or judgment entered exceeds the minimum limits set out in § 29-20-403 or the amount of insurance coverage actually carried by the governmental entity, whichever is greater, and the governmental