In Braylon W., we addressed the issue of whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant-physician.
[…] Employees
Appellant also contends that Dr. Walker was not an employee of WTMG because, pursuant to a provision in her employment contract, "she does not receive the same benefits as all other employees." In support of this argument, Appellant relies on Dr. Walker's employment contract wherein it states:
6. Benefits. Benefits are, as are all employment practices, administered in accordance with Employer's policies and are subject to change from time to time at the sole discretion of Employer.
Relying on this provision, Appellant then cites to section 29-20-107(a)(3), stating that, for the purposes of the GTLA, an employee shall "receive[] the same benefits as all other employees of the governmental entity in question including retirement benefits and the eligibility to participate in insurance programs." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(3). Appellant asserts that "[t]he statute does not say that the person receives essentially the same benefits as all other employees, it says that the person receives the same benefits as all other employees."