In Braylon W., we addressed the issue of whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant-physician.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). Therefore, we decline to accept Appellant's argument in this regard.
Furthermore, we also note that Appellant's contention that "[WTMG] certainly does not exercise complete control over Dr. Walker if they 'delegate medical management and administrative services to Dr. Walker'" misconstrues the plain language of section 29-20-107(a)(4). Nowhere in the statute does there appear a requirement that WTMG, or any governmental entity, exert complete control over an employee. Instead, section 29-20-107(a)(4) merely requires that "[t]he person acts under the control and direction of the governmental entity." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(4) (emphasis added). Aside from the fact that Appellant's argument inserts a standard that is not present in the requirements set forth by the GTLA, the purported standard of "complete control" presents practical difficulties.