Braydon K. v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1
[…] B. Procedural Violation of the IDEA

The ALJ found that, in addition to its purported substantive violation of the IDEA, the school district also committed a procedural violation of the IDEA. Specifically, the ALJ concluded that the school district had violated 34 C.F.R. 300.513(a)(2)(ii) by creating an imbalance of information about the proposed placement at Shiloh House that detrimentally impacted Braydon's parents' ability to meaningfully participate as IEP team members. AR at 137-38.

The ALJ found a violation of 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1)(ii), but the Court believes that the ALJ intended to find a violation of 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(2)(ii).

Title 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1) provides that, "[s]ubject to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a hearing officer's determination of whether a child received FAPE must be based on substantive grounds." Paragraph (a)(2) further provides that "[i]n matters alleging a procedural violation, a hearing officer may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the procedural inadequacies . . . [s]ignificantly impeded the parent's opportunity to participate in the decision-making process regarding the provision of a FAPE to the parent's child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(2)(ii).

The school district did not make an argument regarding the ALJ's finding of a procedural violation in its opening brief.