Brayboy v. Dep't of Justice
[…] For example, in Roudabush v. Mensah, a federal inmate sought the return of legal papers under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The Court found that the PLRA applied to the inmate-plaintiff's petition because it did not relate to a judge conducting a criminal trial and sought relief analogous to what could be obtained through a civil action.

In Madden, the Third Circuit acknowledged,

Writs of mandamus are also authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which grants district courts jurisdiction in “an action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Actions pursuant to § 1361 are often the method for seeking review of an agency action. See 5 U.S.C. § 703. Although the same considerations may apply, whether the PLRA applies to § 1361 petitions is not before us, therefore, we need not decide it at this time.”
Id. at 76 n.2.

Roudabush v.