Brayboy v. Dep't of Justice
[…] This statute states in relevant part that, “[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” “The All Writs Act is a residual source of authority to issue writs that are not otherwise covered by statute.” “Where a statute specifically addresses the particular issue at hand, it is that authority, and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling.” It appears that some of the claims Plaintiff asserts may be covered by another statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, because he seeks to compel an agency of the United States to perform a duty. This statute provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”

Pennsylvania Bureau of Correction v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 474 U.S. 34, 43 (1985).

Id.

In his pleading, Plaintiff requests that this Court compel the Department of Justice to investigate various complaints of corruption he lodged with them.