Brayboy v. Dep't of Justice
[…] “Liberal construction of pro se pleadings means paying attention to what the litigant has alleged and using common sense.” Therefore, we will “apply the relevant legal principle even when the [pleading] has failed to name it.”

Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007).

Gindraw v. Sanford, No. 3:24-CV-65-KAP, 2024 WL 3179781, at *2 (W.D. Pa. June 26, 2024).

Vogt v. Wetzel, 8 F.4th 182, 185 (3d Cir. 2021) (citing Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 244-45 (3d Cir. 2013)).

Plaintiff asserts that he brings this mandamus action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1651. Section 1651 is known as the “All Writs Act.” This statute states in relevant part that, “[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” “The All Writs Act is a residual source of authority to issue writs that are not otherwise covered by statute.” “Where a statute specifically addresses the particular issue at hand, it is that authority, and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling.”