Bray v. Kendall
[…] See Bray Decl. ¶ 27. This connection is far too tenuous to support asserting personal jurisdiction over Kendall or the other Defendants. The Court concludes that Bray has not made a prima facie showing of minimum contacts between Kendall, or any other Defendant, and the State of California. C. Transfer

Because of the Court's finding with respect to personal jurisdiction, it need not reach Kendall's claim that venue is improper.

Bray has requested that this suit be transferred to Florida in the event that personal jurisdiction is found lacking. Opp'n at 8. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) states that "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interests of justice, transfer such case to any district in or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). The question is therefore whether justice requires transfer of this suit to Florida, rather than dismissal.

The only affirmative reason that Bray provides for transfer is that "Kendall admits he resides in Florida."