Bray v. Kendall
[…] However, Action Embroidery, addressed the service provisions of the Clayton Act, and did not hold that RICO includes a national service provision. The question before this Court is therefore whether RICO in fact authorizes national service of process under Ninth Circuit law.

Bray does not identify which RICO provision he is relying on to authorize national service of process. RICO has two provisions that circuit courts have identified as relevant to service of process: Sections 1965(b) and 1965(d) of title 18 of the United States Code. Section 1965(b) states:

[A]ny district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.
18 U.S.C. § 1965(b). Subsection (d) states that "[a]ll other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." Id. § 1965(d).

A circuit split has developed regarding how these provisions should be read. The Ninth Circuit was the first to address this issue. It relied exclusively on subsection (b) to conclude that:

the right to nationwide service in RICO suits is not unlimited.