Civ. No. 417.
[…] The question presented by the demurrer is no longer an open one in this state. Section 2848 of the Civil Code provides that a surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended, and section 2849 of the same code declares that a "surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor, or by a cosurety at the time of entering into the contract of suretyship, or acquired by him afterward," etc. Those sections are construed by the appellant as having the effect of perpetuating the life of the obligation after the debt has been paid, and passes for enforcement to the surety, who has made payment.