Case No. 4:20-cv-00695-KGB
[…] B. Norris-LaGuardia Act
The Union also argues that, even if this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this dispute, plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed because, under the Norris-LaGuardia Act, the Court cannot issue plaintiffs' requested injunction (Dkt. No. 16, at 12). Plaintiffs contend that this Court has jurisdiction to grant a preliminary injunction (Dkt. No. 17, at 15).
Federal courts generally do not have jurisdiction to issue injunctions in matters involving or growing out of a labor dispute. See 29 U.S.C. § 101. The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides:
No court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor
shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.The Norris-LaGuardia Act applies to this dispute if it is a matter "involving or growing out of a labor dispute." 29 U.S.C. § 101. Numerous appellate courts have held that arbitration of a labor dispute is a matter "involving a labor dispute" within the meaning of the statute.