ANTHONY BRAXTON, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] The remedy is “not a procedural bar to otherwise available federal habeas claims; it is Congress's deliberate channeling of constitutional collateral attacks on Superior Court sentences to courts within the District's judicial system (subject to Supreme Court review), with federal habeas available only as a safety valve.” Ibrahim v. United States, 661 F.3d 1141, 1146 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (emphasis omitted).
Put simply, D.C. Code § 23-110(g) “divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to section 23-110(a).” Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Such claims include “the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution . . . [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack.” D.C. Code § 23-110(a); see Saunders v. United States, 72 F.Supp.3d 105, 108-09 (D.D.C. 2014) (claims arising from alleged trial error may be “raised in the Superior Court by motion under § 23-110,” and collecting cases).