Civil Action 2:23-00127-KD-N
[…] The practical reality that the Newbern Defendants, acting in their official capacities, would be the ones to carry out any such grant of relief does not change the fact that any relief ultimately awarded would come from the Town itself, not from these individual defendants, who are powerless to implement such relief on their own and could only do so as a governing municipal body. See Ala. Code § 11-43-43 (“All legislative power and other powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the councils”). Other courts in this circuit and beyond have reached similar conclusions in related factual circumstances. See e.g., Murray v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 156225 (N.D. Ala.