Bravos v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management
[…] See Chihuahuan Grasslands Alliance, 545 F.3d at 892 (finding the matter moot after leases had lapsed). Plaintiffs have challenged final agency actions within the meaning of the APA.

C. The MLLA statute of limitations.

1. The MLLA statute of limitations applies only to the MLLA claim.

Defendants contend Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred because the complaints were not filed within the MLLA's 90-day statute of limitations found at 30 U.S.C. § 226-2 ("Section 226-2"). Section 226-2 reads: "No action contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any oil and gas lease shall be maintained unless such action is commenced or taken within ninety days after the final decision of the Secretary relating to such matter." 30 U.S.C. § 226-2.

Defendants' argument is foreclosed by binding Tenth Circuit precedent. In Park County Res. Council, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 817 F.2d 609 (10th Cir. 1987), overruled on other grounds by Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v.