No. A-1-CA-38467
[…] [MIO 2-3]
{7} We disagree with Respondent's contention that the district court could not consider the parenting plan from the prior case. The district court's order dismissing the case without prejudice for lack of prosecution specifically ordered that "all writs, judgments, final orders, or stipulations previously filed herein shall remain in full force and effect unless otherwise ordered." [RP 62] As noted, the district court had adopted the provisions of the parenting plan as an order of the court, and the district court was authorized to make such an order. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) ("In any proceeding for the dissolution of marriage, division of property, disposition of children or spousal support, the court may make and enforce by attachment or otherwise an order . . . for the control of the children . . . as in its discretion may seem just and proper."). Additionally, the district court had jurisdiction to enter a prospective order relating to child custody and visitation on entering its order dismissing the case. See § 40-4-7(B)(4) (stating that on a final hearing in a dissolution of marriage case, the district court "may make such an order for the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance and education of the minor children . . . as may seem just and proper"). As a result, the child custody and visitation provisions of the parenting plan were in effect at the time Petitioner filed her new petition for dissolution of marriage, and the district court was free to hear and rule upon Petitioner's motion to modify its provisions. See Thomas v.