Bravo v. Attorney Gen.
[…] OPINION [*]

PHIPPS, CIRCUIT JUDGE.

An illegal immigrant who was ordered removed in 2013 sought to have the Board of Immigration Appeals sua sponte reopen his immigration proceedings in 2018 and 2021, both times to seek cancellation of removal. The BIA denied those motions in a single order, which the alien now challenges. For the reasons below, we will dismiss his petition for lack of jurisdiction.

Statutory and Regulatory Background

A formal removal proceeding begins with the filing of a Notice to Appear, commonly abbreviated as an 'NTA,' with the Immigration Court. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (describing content requirements of an NTA to initiate formal removal proceedings); 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) ("Every removal proceeding . . . to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court."). If, as a result of those formal proceedings, the Immigration Judge issues an order of removal, an alien has thirty days to file an administrative appeal with the BIA; otherwise, the Immigration Judge's order becomes final.